A. L. Program Awards

The OAS believes that the Observing Programs offered by the Astronomical League are great opportunities to learn new observing skills.  We honor the OAS members for their achievements.

ASTRONOMICAL LEAGUE PROGRAMS COMPLETED BY MEMBERS OF THE O.A.S.

 

     

Name Program Level Award Number
Award Date
1 Jeff Hoffmeister Messier Observing Program 1628 11/24/1998
2 Jeff Hoffmeister Messier Observing Program honorary 1628 6/27/1999
3 Jeff Hoffmeister Lunar Observing Program 178 7/4/1999
4 Linda Hoffmeister Binocular Messier Observing Program 428 7/21/2000
5 Jeff Hoffmeister Sunspotters Observing Program 28 9/20/2000
6 Cliff Mygatt Messier Observing Program 1803 10/10/2000
7 Jeff Hoffmeister Binocular Messier Observing Program 451 5/19/2001
8 Mark Prouty Messier Observing Program 2019 11/25/2002
9 Linda Hoffmeister Messier Observing Program 2030 1/16/2003
10 Jeff Hoffmeister Solar System Observing Program Telescopic 19 5/13/2003
11 Scott Lessor Messier Observing Program 2083 10/6/2003
12 John L. Goar Messier Observing Program 2128 1/10/2004
13 Linda Hoffmeister Messier Observing Program honorary 2030 8/21/2004
14 John L. Goar Asteroid Observing Program regular 23 8/21/2004
15 John L. Goar Messier Observing Program honorary 2128 8/21/2004
16 Aaron Evans Messier Observing Program 2185 10/6/2004
17 John L. Goar Asteroid Observing Program gold 27 11/28/2004
18 Jeff Hoffmeister Double Star Observing Program 277 1/11/2005
19 John L. Goar Globular Cluster Observing Program 19 6/27/2005
20 Frank Aponte Messier Observing Program 2223 7/13/2005
21 Scott Lessor Messier Observing Program honorary 2083 7/13/2005
22 Jeff Hoffmeister Globular Cluster Observing Program 26 8/22/2005
23 Bryna Hoffmeister Messier Observing Program 2238 9/18/2005
24 Cliff Mygatt Globular Cluster Observing Program 36 9/22/2005
25 Jeff Hoffmeister Urban Observing Program 85 12/5/2005
26 John L. Goar Double Star Observing Program 319 12/12/2005
27 Jeff Hoffmeister Constellation Hunter Northern Skies Observing Program 29 1/19/2006
28 John L. Goar Outreach Award outreach 0002O 3/15/2006
29 John L. Goar Binocular Messier Observing Program 723 4/10/2006
30 Cliff Mygatt Messier Observing Program honorary 1803 4/18/2006
31 John L. Goar Solar System Observing Program Telescopic 42 5/29/2006
32 John L. Goar Outreach Award stellar 0002S 6/6/2006
33 Cliff Mygatt Outreach Award outreach 0017O 6/7/2006
34 Scott Lessor Globular Cluster Observing Program 66 8/1/2006
35 Cliff Mygatt Binocular Messier Observing Program 732 8/6/2006
36 John L. Goar Outreach Award master 0002M 8/31/2006
37 John L. Goar Lunar Observing Program 524 9/15/2006
38 Francisco L. Aponte Binocular Messier Observing Program 740 10/5/2006
39 Rebecca Hoffmeister Messier Observing Program 2310 10/10/2006
40 James J. Brophy Messier Observing Program 2312 10/10/2006
41 Mark Prouty Messier Observing Program honorary 2019 10/10/2006
42 John L. Goar Open Cluster Observing Program advanced 2 11/3/2006
43 Scott Lessor Binocular Messier Observing Program 743 11/18/2006
44 Frank Aponte Messier Observing Program honorary 2223 6/1/2007
45 Thomas Clough Constellation Hunter Northern Skies Observing Program 45 6/12/2007
46 John L. Goar Meteor Observing Program regular 123 9/11/2007
47 John L. Goar Meteor Observing Program honorary 35 9/11/2007
48 Christen K. Slotten Binocular Messier Observing Program 774 9/18/2007
49 Christen K. Slotten Messier Observing Program 2383 9/19/2007
50 Cliff Mygatt Lunar Observing Program 578 9/20/2007
51 Scott Lessor Outreach Award outreach 0137O 10/14/2007
52 Jeff Hoffmeister Outreach Award outreach 0149O 11/11/2007
53 Cliff Mygatt Double Star Observing Program 364 11/26/2007
54 Eugene Garcia Messier Observing Program 2393 12/13/2007
55 Cliff Mygatt Outreach Award stellar 0017S 2/4/2008
56 John L. Goar Planetary Nebula Observing Program advanced 13 – M 2/9/2008
57 James J. Brophy Outreach Award outreach 0184O 2/15/2008
58 James J. Brophy Outreach Award stellar 0184S 2/15/2008
59 John L. Goar Comet Observing Program silver 38 4/14/2008
60 Jeff Hoffmeister Master Observer Award 79 5/10/2008
61 Jeff Hoffmeister Herschel 400 Observing Program 391 5/10/2008
62 John L. Goar Master Observer Award 80 5/14/2008
63 John L. Goar Herschel 400 Observing Program 392 5/14/2008
64 Jeff Hoffmeister Open Cluster Observing Program advanced 19 8/7/2008
65 Francisco L. Aponte Globular Cluster Observing Program 116 8/22/2008
66 Jeff Hoffmeister Outreach Award stellar 0149S 9/15/2008
67 Christen K. Slotten Double Star Observing Program 391 10/8/2008
68 Scott Lessor Lunar Observing Program 632 10/15/2008
69 Jeff Hoffmeister Deep Sky Binocular Observing Program 269 12/7/2008
70 Jeff Hoffmeister Lunar II Observing Program 19 2/19/2009
71 Christen K. Slotten Globular Cluster Observing Program 132 3/17/2009
72 Cliff Mygatt Open Cluster Observing Program advanced 28 3/21/2009
73 Cliff Mygatt Outreach Award master 0017M 4/8/2009
74 Scott Lessor Double Star Observing Program 407 5/5/2009
75 James J Brophy Messier Observing Program honorary 2312 5/10/2009
76 Cliff Mygatt Constellation Hunter Northern Skies Observing Program 79 5/26/2009
77 Francisco Aponte Outreach Award outreach 0283O 5/31/2009
78 Cliff Mygatt Lunar II Observing Program 24 10/7/2009
79 Scott Lessor Outreach Award stellar 0137S 10/7/2009
80 Cliff Mygatt Herschel 400 Observing Program 422 10/8/2009
81 Francisco L. Aponte Double Star Observing Program 430 10/8/2009
82 Cliff Mygatt Master Observer Award 96 10/15/2009
83 Douglas Liebert Messier Observing Program 2373 10/26/2009
84 Douglas Liebert Messier Observing Program honorary 2373 10/26/2009
85 Jeff Hoffmeister Caldwell Observing Program silver 152 3/4/2010
86 John L. Goar Comet Observing Program gold 16 3/10/2010
87 Douglas S. Liebert Globular Cluster Observing Program 157 6/22/2010
88 James J. Brophy Outreach Award master 0184M 7/9/2010
89 James J. Brophy Globular Cluster Observing Program 173 10/8/2010
90 Linda Hoffmeister Deep Sky Binocular Observing Program 299 10/9/2010
91 Skyler Callantine Sky Puppy Observing Program 23 10/10/2010
92 James J. Brophy Binocular Messier Observing Program 898 11/2/2010
93 Cliff Mygatt Deep Sky Binocular Observing Program 306 11/20/2010
94 Jeff Hoffmeister Outreach Award master 0149M 9/8/2011
95 Cliff Mygatt Caldwell Observing Program silver 186 9/14/2011
96 Cliff Mygatt Dark Nebula Observing Program 10 10/15/2011
97 Jeff Hoffmeister Dark Nebula Observing Program 13 10/24/2011
98 John Fry Double Star Observing Program 479 12/27/2011
99 Doug Liebert Binocular Messier Observing Program 930 1/2/2012
100 Phil Kostelac Sunspotters Observing Program 125 3/10/2012
101 Cliff Mygatt Binocular Double Star Observing Program 29 4/14/2012
102 Cliff Mygatt Urban Observing Program 143 5/31/2012
103 Cliff Mygatt Planetary Transit Special Observing Awards Venus 2012 1 6/5/2012
104 Douglas Liebert Planetary Transit Special Observing Awards Venus 2012 1 6/5/2012
105 Jay Nelson Planetary Transit Special Observing Awards Venus 2012 1 6/5/2012
106 Jeff Hoffmeister Planetary Transit Special Observing Awards Venus 2012 1 6/5/2012
107 Cliff Mygatt Planetary Nebula Observing Program basic 24 7/30/2012
108 Linda Hoffmeister Double Star Observing Program 506 7/2/2013
109 Jeff Hoffmeister Comet Observing Program silver 65 7/14/2013
110 Linda Hoffmeister Lunar Observing Program 836 8/21/2013
111 Christen K. Slotten Herschel 400 Observing Program 496 9/15/2013
112 Mark Prouty Double Star Observing Program 512 10/8/2013
113 Mark Prouty Globular Cluster Observing Program 247 10/14/2013
114 Ethan D. Gregory Messier Observing Program 2646 10/18/2013
115 John L. Goar Herschel II Observing Program 84 M 11/8/2013
116 John Benham Globular Cluster Observing Program 263 10/2/2014
117 John R. Benham Open Cluster Observing Program advanced 67 10/26/2014
118 John R. Benham Herschel 400 Observing Program 522 12/12/2014
119 Linda Hoffmeister Globular Cluster Observing Program 268 12/17/2014
120 John Benham Two in the View Observing Program 2 2/22/2015
121 Cliff Mygatt Herschel II Observing Program 93 DA 4/26/2015
122 Carol A. Ogden Asterism Observing Program 23 5/5/2015
123 Eugene Garcia Messier Observing Program honorary 2393 6/11/2015
124 Carol Ogden Double Star Observing Program 557 10/15/2015
125 Doug Liebert Double Star Observing Program 560 11/3/2015
126 Jim Sykes Binocular Variable Star Observing Program 7 3/17/2016
127 Jeff Hoffmeister Observer Award 1 5/1/2016
128 Jeff Hoffmeister Herschel II Observing Program 100 M 6/26/2016
129 Cliff Mygatt Two in the View Observing Program 16 8/5/2016
130 Christen K. Slotten Carbon Star Observing Program 73 9/15/2016
131 Dwight A. Larson Messier Observing Program honorary 2748 10/10/2016
132 Jim Sykes Variable Star Observing Program 26 10/20/2016
133 Jeff Hoffmeister Asterism Observing Program 37 11/3/2016
134 Jeff Hoffmeister Advanced Observer Award 1 4/1/2017
135 Jeff Hoffmeister Sketching Observing Award Program 21 5/3/2017
136 Cliff Mygatt Sketching Observing Award Program 22 5/4/2017
137 Ethan D. Gregory Outreach Award outreach 0906O 6/15/2017
138 John L. Goar Dark Sky Advocate Award 11 8/1/2017
139 Christen K. Slotten Two in the View Observing Program 25 8/2/2017
140 Mark Prouty Outreach Award outreach 0914O 8/5/2017
141 Mark Prouty Two in the View Observing Program 28 9/21/2017
142 Mark Prouty Lunar Observing Program 1006 9/29/2017
143 John L. Goar Deep Sky Binocular Observing Program 392 11/17/2017
144 Christen K. Slotten Lunar Observing Program 1016 11/18/2017
145 Jeff Hoffmeister Two in the View Observing Program 29 3/27/2018
146 Cliff Mygatt Stellar Evolution Observing Program 59 4/21/2018
147 Jeff Hoffmeister Master Observer – Silver Award 1 5/1/2018
148 Linda Hoffmeister Herschel 400 Observing Program 590 5/16/2018
149 John L. Goar Southern Sky Binocular Observing Program 102 6/25/2018
150 Linda Hoffmeister Outreach Award outreach 1036O 8/10/2018
151 John L. Goar Carbon Star Observing Program 96 8/23/2018
152 John L. Goar Stellar Evolution Observing Program 64 8/28/2018
153 Linda Hoffmeister Outreach Award stellar 1036S 9/7/2018
154 Linda Hoffmeister Outreach Award master 1036M 9/7/2018
155 Tracy Beals Outreach Award outreach 1044O 9/11/2018
156 Christen K. Slotten Deep Sky Binocular Observing Program 402 9/17/2018
157 Jeff Hoffmeister Northern ARP Peculiar Galaxies Observing Program 91-V 10/12/2018
158 Christen K. Slotten Constellation Hunter Northern Skies Observing Program 211 10/15/2018
159 Christen K. Slotten Master Observer Award 220 3/13/2019
160 Michael Blase Lunar Observing Program 1055 5/14/2019
161 Michael Blase Solar System Observing Program Telescopic 142 6/23/2019
162 Michael Blase Observer Award 1 8/9/2019
163 Jeff Hoffmeister Stellar Evolution Observing Program 73 8/24/2019
164 Linda Hoffmeister Hydrogen-Alpha Solar Observing Program 45 9/17/2019
165 Jeff Hoffmeister Hydrogen-Alpha Solar Observing Program 46 9/17/2019
166 Cliff Mygatt Planetary Nebula Observing Program advanced 80 11/9/2019
167 Linda Hoffmeister Master Observer Award 232 12/1/2019
168 Linda Hoffmeister Constellation Hunter Northern Skies Observing Program 236 12/2/2019
169 Francisco L. Aponte Herschel 400 Observing Program 619 4/21/2020
170 Jeff Hoffmeister Comet Observing Program gold 47 7/16/2020
171 John L. Goar Bright Nebula Observing Program Advanced 23 10/2/2020
172 John L. Goar Variable Star Observing Program 43 10/31/2020
173 John L. Goar Binocular Variable Star Observing Program 46 10/31/2020
174 Jeff Hoffmeister Planetary Nebula Observing Program basic 40 11/4/2020
175 Cliff Mygatt Mentoring Award 1 2/19/2021
176 Jeff Hoffmeister Planetary Nebula Observing Program advanced 91 – M 7/24/2021
177 Cliff Mygatt Northern ARP Peculiar Galaxies Observing Program 106-V 11/16/2021

Leave a comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s